Border Patrol Agent Michael Vincent Gallagher

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 2, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Michael Vincent Gallagher

Border Patrol Agent Michael Gallagher was killed when his patrol truck was struck by a drunk driver on Indian Route 19 on the Tohono O'odham Reservation near Topawa, Arizona.

His truck was struck by a drunk driver who ran a stop sign as she entered Indian Route 19 from a dirt road. The collision caused his truck to overturn, ejecting him from the vehicle. The drunk driver was charged with voluntary manslaughter, DUI, and other charges, and plead guilty to manslaughter. She was sentenced to five years in prison.

Agent Gallagher had served with the United States Border Patrol for two years and was assigned to the Tucson Sector; he had previously served with the United States Army in Iraq. He is survived by his wife, two sons, mother, father, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge C395
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location Arizona
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

Impaired Driver