Long Beach Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, March 17, 1912
Add to My HeroesThomas C. Borden
Police Officer Thomas Borden was shot and killed when he surprised a burglar in his own home. He and his wife were returning from church when they surprised the burglar. During the ensuing struggle the suspect shot Officer Borden with Officer Borden's revolver, which he had stolen during the burglary.
The suspect was identified, but never apprehended, and later died in 1974.
Officer Borden had served with the Long Beach Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and seven children. He is buried in Sunnyside Cemetery, Long Beach, California.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Never apprehended