Special Deputy Sheriff Hillen Armour Munson

Brazoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 15, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Hillen Armour Munson

Special Deputy Sheriff Hillen Munson and Special Deputy Sheriff Tom Pye were shot and killed while riding on posse attempting to arrest two escapees from the Brazoria County Jail.

The escapees had murdered a railroad stationmaster after escaping and were being sought by the posse. The posse had tracked the men to a cabin in Sandy Point. Deputy Munson, who had employed the cabin's owner, approached it in an attempt to talk the men into surrendering. One of the occupants opened fire with a shotgun, killing Deputy Munson.

The two subjects were able to flee from the cabin. One of them was arrested one week later while hiding in a cabin. Another posse was formed and located the second subject hiding in a thicket near Sandy Point. The man shot and killed Special Deputy Tom Pye before being killed by return gunfire.

The suspect who was arrested was returned to prison.

Deputy Munson was from a prominent family and was survived by his wife and three children. He was buried in the Munson Cemetery in Bailey’s Prairie.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand