Lake Oswego Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Thursday, May 20, 2010
Add to My HeroesDaniel Kim Duncan
Chief Daniel Duncan suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a call in the Lake Oswego Municipal Court Building.
Chief Duncan was in a meeting in the building when he heard officers dispatched to the location to apprehend a woman who was to be taken into custody and was a flight risk. Chief Duncan and the officers he was meeting with, ran down three flights of stairs and across the building to the scene to assist with the apprehension.
After clearing the scene, Chief Duncan stated he was feeling ill and was going home to take a nap. He went to bed later that night and passed away in his sleep.
Chief Duncan had served with the Lake Oswego Police Department for 25 years and had previously served with the Tillamook County Sheriff's Office for nine years. He passed away six days before his retirement from the Lake Oswego Police Department.
He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 34 years
- Badge 2L100
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 19, 2010