Sergeant Orville Royal Smith, Jr.

Shelton Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Orville Royal Smith, Jr.

Sergeant Orville Smith died from injuries sustained when he was struck by a vehicle operated by an intoxicated driver.

Sergeant Smith was working a traffic detail on Route 110 at the intersection of Indian Well Road. He was standing next to his patrol car when he and his patrol car were struck by the driver a Nissan Frontier pickup truck. Sergeant Smith was taken to Bridgeport Hospital where he died from his injuries four days later.

The driver of the pick-up truck was arrested and charged in connection with Sergeant Smith's death. In October 2011 he pleaded no contest to second-degree manslaughter and was subsequently sentenced to three years in prison.

Sergeant Smith had served with the Shelton Police Department for 39 years. He was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of the Vietnam War and also served as a volunteer firefighter with the Shelton Fire Department White Hills Co. No. 5.

Sergeant Smith is survived by his wife, sister and her husband and several nieces and nephews.

In October 2011, Indian Well Road was renamed Sgt. Orville Smith Memorial Highway.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 39 years
  • Badge S5
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 3, 2010
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years

Impaired Driver, traffic patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand