Natural Resources Officer Luke Douglas Nihart

Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism - Law Enforcement Division, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, June 26, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Luke Douglas Nihart

Natural Resources Officer Luke Nihart was killed in an ATV crash while working at the Country Stampede music festival at Tuttle Creek State Park.

He was entering the parking area of a Department of Wildlife and Parks office when his ATV flipped over at approximately 3:20 am. He was transported to Mercy Regional Health Center, where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.

Officer Nihart had served with the Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 1247

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental

community event, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand