Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, May 26, 2010
Add to My HeroesTravis Paul Murphy
Officer Travis Murphy was shot and killed when he confronted a suspect who had fled the scene of a shots fired call earlier in the night.
Officers in a neighbouring precinct responded to a report of shots fired. When they arrived, the perpetrator had fled, but they transmitted a description of the suspect's vehicle over their department radio. Several minutes later, dispatchers received reports that a man was seen attempting to hide a vehicle under a tarp at a vacant home. Officer Murphy, along with several officers, responded to the scene and started searching for the man on foot.
Officer Murphy encountered the suspect at 1920 W. Fairmount Avenue and was shot 10 times in the legs and lower abdomen. Other officers immediately placed him in a patrol car and took him to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.
The suspect was taken into custody after being found hiding in a nearby shed. On November 18, 2015, he was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Murphy had served with the Phoenix Police Department for four and a half years. He is survived by his wife, 2-year-old daughter, 2-week-old son, mother, step-father, and step-brother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge 8474
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Automatic
- Offender Sentenced to life