West Memphis Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, May 20, 2010
Add to My HeroesRobert Brandon Paudert
Sergeant Brandon Paudert and Police Officer Bill Evans were shot and killed during a vehicle stop by suspects who were members of the Sovereign Citizens extremist group.
Officer Evans stopped the vehicle on I-40 near Airport Road for a traffic violation. Sergeant Paudert arrived shortly after to provide back-up on the stop. During the stop, the officers had the vehicle's occupants exit the vehicle. A struggle with one suspect ensued, followed by an exchange of gunfire. Both suspects were armed with AK-47's. Officer Evans and Sergeant Paudert were both killed in an exchange of gunfire with the men.
The suspects fled and were later located in a nearby Walmart parking lot. One suspect was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire with a State Wildlife officer. The second suspect was shot and killed in a shootout with members of the West Memphis Police Department, the Arkansas State Police, and the Crittenden County Sheriff's Office. The county sheriff and the chief of patrol were seriously wounded in that exchange.
Sergeant Paudert had served with the West Memphis Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Drug Interdiction Unit. He is the son of the West Memphis Chief of Police and is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 224
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Shot and killed