West Memphis Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, May 20, 2010
Add to My HeroesThomas William Evans
Police Officer Bill Evans and Sergeant Brandon Paudert were shot and killed during a vehicle stop by suspects who were members of the Sovereign Citizens extremist group.
Officer Evans stopped the vehicle on I-40 near Airport Road for a traffic violation. Sergeant Paudert arrived shortly after to provide back-up on the stop. During the stop, the officers had the vehicle's occupants exit the vehicle. A struggle with one suspect ensued, followed by an exchange of gunfire. Both suspects were armed with AK-47's. Officer Evans and Sergeant Paudert were both killed in an exchange of gunfire with the men.
The suspects fled and were later located in a nearby Walmart parking lot. One suspect was shot and killed in an exchange of gunfire with a State Wildlife officer. The second suspect was shot and killed in a shootout with members of the West Memphis Police Department, the Arkansas State Police, and the Crittenden County Sheriff's Office. The county sheriff and the chief of patrol were seriously wounded in that exchange.
Officer Evans had served with the West Memphis Police Department for nine years and was a member of the Drug Interdiction Unit. He is survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 236
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Shot and killed