Police Officer Tauveve Faisiotamoi Vivao

United States Department of Defense - Marine Corps Base Hawaii Police Department, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, May 11, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Tauveve Faisiotamoi Vivao

Police Officer Tauveve Vivao suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a run as part of the department's physical training program at a running track aboard Marine Corps Base Hawaii.

He was transported to Castle Hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

Officer Vivao had retired from the U.S. Army after serving for 24 years, including in Operation Desert Storm in 1991 and Operation Iraqi Freedom in 2004. He had served with the Marine Corps Base Hawaii Police Department for two years. He was one of the first civilian officers to graduate from the newly created Marine Corps Base Hawaii Police Department's police cademy in 2008. He is survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 5588
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Hawaii
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

pt