Police Officer Brian Eric Huff

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, May 3, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Brian Eric Huff

Police Officer Brian Huff was shot and killed at approximately 3:30 am after responding to a report of gunshots at a vacant home on Schoenherr Street.

Several officers had surrounded the home, which was known to be a drug house, in response to the initial 911 call. When Officer Huff, and the other officers who were positioned in the front of the home, made entry, they were immediately met with gunfire.

Officer Huff was fatally wounded and four other officers suffered non-life threatening wounds. The suspect was also shot and wounded by the return gunfire.

The subject was sentenced to three life terms in prison without parole on May 5, 2011.

Officer Huff had served with the Detroit Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the Eastern District. He is survived by his wife and 10-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 4600

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand