Deputy Sheriff Kory Elwyn Dahlvig

Vilas County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, April 25, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Kory Elwyn Dahlvig

Deputy Kory Dahlvig was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a mutual aid call from the Lac du Flambeau Tribal Police Department.

As he responded on Highway 47, the driver of a dump truck parked on the side of the road entered the roadway, causing Deputy Dahlvig to strike the back of it.

The dump truck's driver was arrested and charged with vehicular murder and DUI. On June 4, 2010, he pleaded guilty to DUI, defective tail lights, and reckless driving. He was fined 1,669 dollars and had his drivers license suspended for six months. The vehicular murder charge was dismissed.

Deputy Dahlvig had served with the Vilas County Sheriff's Department for two years and previously served with the Lac du Flambeau Tribal Police Department for three and a half years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years, 10 months
  • Badge 235

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Convicted of DUI

Back up for fellow officer(s)