Officer Timothy Joseph Zurovetz

Forest Hill Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Timothy Joseph Zurovetz

Officer Timothy Zurovetz succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident on June 12, 1981, while responding to an emergency call. His vehicle struck a utility pole after he swerved to avoid another motorist.

He suffered severe trauma in the accident that caused him to slip into a coma. After emerging from the coma, he remained partially paralyzed and continued to suffer from brain damage. He passed away on March 24, 2010, after suffering a pulmonary embolism caused by the brain trauma.

Officer Zurovetz had served with the Forest Hill Police Department for only five months and had previously served with the Tarrant County Sheriff's Office for just over five years. He is survived by his daughter and mother.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 6 years, 2 months
  • Badge 166

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, June 12, 1981