Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, November 15, 1900
Add to My HeroesJohn Horan
Officer John Horan was killed instantly when he was thrown from his horse at the intersection of 30th and Walnut Streets and suffered a broken neck. He and another officer were en route to their post at 28th and Chestnut Streets when the accident occurred.
Officer Horan had served with the Louisville Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and four sons.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related