Deputy Sheriff John C. Gore

Deputy Sheriff John C. Gore

Logan County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 31, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John C. Gore

Deputy Sheriff John Gore was shot and killed while attempting to stop a fight between a striking miner and a mine guard.

The miner was convicted of Deputy Gore's murder and sentenced to life in prison on October 17th, 1923. On December 24th, 1926, he was pardoned by Governor Howard M. Gore.

Deputy Gore was United States Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and nine children. He is buried at Ethel Cemetery in Logan County, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1926

strike

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand