Deputy Sheriff J. Walter Bowman

Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, May 27, 1934

Add to My Heroes

J. Walter Bowman

Deputy Sheriff Walter Bowman was struck and killed by a vehicle while engaged in a shootout with two robbery suspects.

The two had just robbed a service station at Long Siding. Deputy Bowman was sent to investigate and located the vehicle approximately three miles north of Princeton. He signaled the car to stop, and as it came to a halt both subjects immediately opened fire on him.

Deputy Bowman had exited his car and was attempting to return fire when he was struck by an oncoming car that did not see him. Both suspects fled the scene after he was struck.

Deputy Bowman made a deathbed statement absolving the driver of the car of any responsibility for the crash.

Deputy Bowman had served with the Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office for two years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

robbery, traffic stop