Deputy Sheriff Kenneth James Collier

San Diego County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, February 28, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth James Collier

Deputy Sheriff Ken Collier was killed in a single-vehicle crash during a pursuit.

Deputy Collier was heading west on Route 52 from Santee when he spotted a wrong-way driver coming at him and reported the incident to his dispatcher. He turned around and was trying to overtake the driver when the squad car struck an abutment and rolled down a hill. A dispatcher riding with the deputy was injured in the accident. Deputy Collier was transported to a local hospital where he died from his injuries.

The driver of the wrong-way vehicle was caught nearby and was charged with vehicular manslaughter and drunken driving. He was sentenced to seven years and eight months in prison.

Deputy Collier had served with the San Diego County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He had previously served with the San Diego County Marshal's Office for three years. He is survived by his fiancee, brother, and sister.

The bridge Deputy Collier was traveling on was renamed "Deputy Sheriff Kenneth James Collier Memorial Bridge/Oak Canyon Bridge."

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 7.5 years in prison

Impaired Driver, single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit, wrong-way driver

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand