Captain Earl R. Compton

Captain Earl R. Compton

Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond Police, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, February 29, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Earl R. Compton

Captain Earl Compton was shot and killed by a disgruntled police employee inside a conference room in the basement of the old Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond.

Captain Compton and several other members of the police administration were discussing a new promotion policy when the sergeant entered the room and opened fire. Captain Compton was killed and three other members of the administration were wounded.

The 52-year-old sergeant who shot them was immediately arrested and charged with murder and three counts of malicious wounding. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Captain Compton was a U.S. Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, mother, brother, and sister.

He is buried at Hillcrest Cemetery in Louisa, Louisa County, Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Virginia
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

police facility