Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, February 22, 2010
Add to My HeroesAlan J. Haymaker
Sergeant Alan Haymaker was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a burglary-in-progress call shortly before 5:15 am. His patrol car hit a patch of ice on the roadway, jumped the curb and struck a light pole, then a tree, while traveling southbound on Lake Shore Drive near Irving Park Road.
He was transported to Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Sergeant Haymaker was a third-generation officer with the Chicago Police Department and had served for 21 years and was assigned to the Town Hall District. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, parents, three brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 2532
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash