Lieutenant Michael Stephan Vogt

Chattahoochee Hills Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, February 15, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Michael Stephan Vogt

Lieutenant Mike Vogt was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle parked on Vernon Grove Road, a dirt road in a rural area of the city.

As he drove down the road, he observed a man outside of his vehicle drinking beer. When Lieutenant Vogt asked him for his license, the suspect, who had outstanding warrants, opened fire on Lieutenant Vogt before he had time to exit his patrol car.

Despite being under fire, he was able to reverse down the road and call for assistance. He was flown to Grady Memorial Hospital in Atlanta, where he succumbed to his wounds.

A suspect was arrested in connection with Lieutenant Vogt's murder three days later. He was subsequently convicted of murder and sentenced to life without parole.

Lieutenant Vogt had served in law enforcement for over 30 years. He had served with the Chattahoochee Hills Police Department for 14 months and had previously served with the Union City Police Department. He is survived by his wife, four children, five grandchildren, parents, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 10

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand