Reserve Officer Eugene L. Cousins

North Mankato Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, May 6, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Eugene L. Cousins

Reserve Officer Eugene Cousins suffered a fatal stroke while searching a ravine for a suspect following a vehicle pursuit.

Officer Cousins was riding with a full time officer when they attempted to stop an off-road motorcycle for several traffic violations. The motorcycle sped away and the rider drove towards a steep ravine, where the officers lost sight of the motorcycle.

After both officers searched on foot for a few minutes, Reserve Officer Cousins told the other officer to drive to the other side of the ravine and he would search it on foot and meet him on the other side. When Officer Cousins failed to reach the other side the officer began searching for him. The officer eventually located him unresponsive about 700 feet into the ravine.

Officer Cousins was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later.

Officer Cousins had served with the North Mankato Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 700

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, May 4, 1979
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand