Oconee County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, February 7, 2010
Add to My HeroesWilliam Frederick Schuck, III
Deputy Sheriff Bill Schuck was killed when he became pinned between a tree and his patrol car on a dirt road off the 6000 block of South Carolina Highway 11 North.
His vehicle became stuck at about 1:35 a.m. While he was surveying the car, it suddenly moved forward and pinned him against a tree. A search was initiated after he failed to respond to dispatch via radio or phone. A state trooper located him at approximately 3:00 a.m.
Deputy Schuck had served with the Oconee County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served with the West Columbia Police Department for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge C-7
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle