Investigator Charles Jerry Crabtree

Franklin County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, January 29, 2010

Add to My Heroes

Charles Jerry Crabtree

Investigator Jerry Crabtree was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 64 outside Winchester. His department vehicle slid in the snow and collided with another automobile.

Investigator Crabtree was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran, a 1959 graduate of the FBI Academy who served with the Franklin County Sheriff's Department for two years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 54 years. He had previously served as sheriff of Madison County, Alabama, and as chief deputy of the Coffee County, Tennessee, Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 76
  • Tour 54 years
  • Badge FC-1144

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, weather