The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Chief of Police Carl Worley

Patch image: Ross Township Police Department, Ohio

Chief of Police Carl Worley
Ross Township Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: 601

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 26, 2010
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Carl Worley suffered a fatal heart attack when he assisted officers tracking a suspect into Hamilton.

During the search, officers on foot lost radio contact with the chief and started searching for him. When they located him, they discovered he had collapsed in his cruiser a short time ago.

Chief Worley had served with the Ross Township Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage