Millard County Sheriff's Office, Utah
End of Watch Tuesday, January 5, 2010
Add to My HeroesJosie Greathouse Fox
Deputy Sheriff Josie Fox was shot and killed while attempting to stop a vehicle connected to a car theft investigation. Deputy Fox's sergeant had spotted two vehicles wanted in connection with the investigation and called for backup.
The sergeant followed one vehicle while Deputy Fox followed the second. A short time later Deputy Fox requested backup after stopping the vehicle on Highway 50, at mile post 91, near Delta. When her sergeant arrived he found her suffering from a gunshot wound to her neck, just above her vest.
The suspect, who fled the scene in the vehicle, was identified as an illegal alien who had already been deported but had returned to the United States. He and a second suspect were apprehended the following morning by members of the Beaver County Sheriff's Office and United States Marshals Service.
In August 2012 the subject who was charged with shooting Deputy Fox was acquitted of murder, but convicted of weapons charges tampering with evidence. He was subsequently sentenced to 10 years in prison. In February 2017 the subject was convicted in federal court of intentionally killing a law enforcement officer and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Fox had served with the Millard County Sheriff's Office for five years. She is survived by her husband and two children. She is buried in Delta City Cemetery, Delta, Utah.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 1P29
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; AK-47
- Offender Sentenced to life