Corporal Dennis Edward Engelhard

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, December 25, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Edward Engelhard

Corporal Dennis Engelhard was fatally struck by a vehicle while investigating a minor accident on I-44, in Eureka, on Christmas day.

While waiting for a tow truck to arrive, Corporal Engelhard was struck by the driver of a vehicle who lost control on an icy patch due to winter weather conditions. Corporal Engelhard was transported to the St. Clair Health Center where he succumbed to his injuries.

Corporal Engelhard had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for 10 years. He is survived by his life partner, stepson, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 355

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand