Officer Christopher Russell Marano

Arizona Department of Public Safety, Arizona

End of Watch Thursday, December 17, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Russell Marano

Officer Chris Marano was struck and killed by a patrol car involved in a vehicle pursuit as he laid out spike strips.

Members of the Arizona Department of Public Safety attempted to stop a vehicle bearing stolen license plates. The vehicle failed to stop and fled. A pursuit ensued, reaching speeds of over 100 Miles Per Hour. Officer Marano was laying out spike strips on Loop 101, near 56th Street in Phoenix, when he was struck and killed by a patrol car involved in the pursuit.

The pursuit continued and the suspect was eventually located by a canine after she bailed out of her vehicle. In September 2011 the woman, 43, was found guilty of murder and two other charges in connection with Officer Marano's death and was sentenced to serve her natural life in prison.

Officer Marano had served with the Arizona Department of Public Safety for 3-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge 6759

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

spike strips, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand