Pelham Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, December 4, 2009
Add to My HeroesPhilip Mahan Davis
Police Officer Philip Davis was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on I-65, near County Road 52, at approximately 11:50 pm.
After Officer Davis wrote a speeding citation and returned to the vehicle, the driver opened fire and fatally shot him. The subject then fled the scene but was arrested two hours later.
The man, 29, was found guilty of capital murder and was sentenced to death on June 16th, 2011. On March 24, 2019, the U.S. Supreme Court overturned his conviction.
Officer Davis had served with the Pelham Police Department for 4-1/2 years. He had previously served with the University of Alabama Police Department and Calera Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, December 3, 2009
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death