Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Thursday, November 19, 2009
Add to My HeroesTrevor Alan Nettleton
Officer Trevor Nettleton was shot and killed after being confronted by six robbery suspects in his garage in the 1100 block of Emerald Stone Avenue in North Las Vegas.
He had returned home from his shift and was working in the garage when the gang members entered and confronted him.
Shots were exchanged between Officer Nettleton and the suspects. Despite being fatally wounded, Officer Nettleton was able to wound one of the suspects. The wounded suspect was arrested after seeking medical treatment at a local hospital. It was later discovered he was also the suspect who shot and killed Officer Nettleton. The other suspects were arrested a short time later.
On February 8, 2012, two of the suspects pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and were sentenced to life with the possibility of parole in 10 years. two others were convicted of accessory to murder and sentenced to one to 2.5 years in prison. On August 12, 2015, Officer Nettleton's killer, now 27, was convicted of first degree murder, robbery, burglary, and sentenced to life. On September 9, 2015, the last of the six, now 25, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Officer Nettleton was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran who served in Iraq and Afghanistan and had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, two-year-old son, two-month-old daughter, parents, and his brother who served in Iraq.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 9633
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life