Sergeant Jeffery Bryant Shaw

Sergeant Jeffery Bryant Shaw

Kosciusko County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, November 12, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Jeffery Bryant Shaw

Sergeant Jeffery Shaw was killed in an automobile accident on State Road 14 just west of County Road 100 East while responding to a call.

At about 3:00 pm, the driver of a truck traveling eastbound on State Road 14 began to veer off the roadway. His truck crossed the center line as he over-corrected and struck Sergeant Shaw's patrol car along the driver's side. Both vehicles became engulfed in flames after the impact, leaving them nearly unrecognizable.

Sergeant Shaw was extricated by rescue personnel and transported to Kosciusko Community Hospital where he was pronounced dead. A passer-by pulled the driver, who suffered minor injuries, from his truck.

Sergeant Shaw had served with the Kosciusko County Sheriff's Department for over 15 years, having served as a deputy for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, 7-year-old daughter, 9-year-old son, two sisters, two brothers and parents.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years, 4 months
  • Badge 43-29

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash