Kosciusko Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 2009
Add to My HeroesJoseph Anthony Fulton
Officer Joseph Fulton suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing a vehicle on County Road 2101 at approximately 3:00 am. He had attempted to make a traffic stop of the vehicle on the East Jefferson Extension in Kosciusko but the driver refused to stop. Officer Fulton continued to pursue the suspect for several miles into the county.
Other officers located his patrol car, which had swerved off of the roadway, after losing radio contact with him. They immediately began CPR but were not successful in resuscitating him.
The suspect was apprehended later that day by the Kosciusko Police Department and charged with felony fleeing an officer.
Officer Fulton was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Kosciusko Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Philadelphia, Mississippi, Police Department. He is survived by his wife, three children, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 9 years
- Badge K-281
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with felony fleeing