The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Rural Police Officer James R. Snoddy
Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Thursday, June 4, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 4, 1925
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 20 years

Rural Police Officer James Snoddy was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest near Cross Anchor for violating the prohibition law. The suspect was arrested ten days later near Gastonia, North Carolina.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 to 20 years in the South Carolina Penitentiary March 1, 1926.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage