Trooper David J. Lane

Trooper David J. Lane

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Add to My Heroes

David J. Lane

Trooper David Lane was killed in a vehicle crash while patrolling State Route 32 in the town of Catskill.

He was traveling northbound when he attempted to pass another northbound vehicle while attempting to catch a violator. The vehicle he tried to pass attempted to turn left, making contact with Trooper Lane's patrol car, which then struck a utility pole.

Trooper Lane was a United States Army veteran who served with the New York State Police for four years and was assigned to Troop F, SP Catskill. He is survived by his parents, brother, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 4705
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit