The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Jackson County Sheriff's Department, Georgia

Sheriff Clifford David Barber
Jackson County Sheriff's Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Sunday, January 19, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 19, 1919
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1920

Sheriff Clifford Barber was shot and killed by an alleged army deserter he attempted to apprehend. The suspect was captured by a posse near Gainesville after an all night chase.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and hanged in the Jackson County Jail May 5, 1920.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage