The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Special Agent Patrick (Pat) Dillon

Patch image: California Department of Justice - Bureau of Investigation and Intelligence, California

Special Agent Patrick (Pat) Dillon
California Department of Justice - Bureau of Investigation and Intelligence
California

End of Watch: Saturday, April 14, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 24 years
Badge Number: 911

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Duty related illness
Date of Incident: Monday, July 17, 2006
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Special Agent Pat Dillon was assigned to the Orange Regional Office of the California Department of Justice, Bureau of Investigation and Intelligence. He succumbed to injuries sustained as the result of multiple exposures to known carcinogens associated with the manufacture of methamphetamine while he conducted criminal investigations involving clandestine meth labs between 1994 and 2001.

It was during his assignment with the California Department of Justice, Bureau of Narcotic Enforcement where he sustained these exposures. He was subsequently diagnosed with kidney cancer in 2006 and passed away on April 14, 2007. His death was affirmed by the California Attorney General as a line of duty death and he was posthumously awarded the Medal of Purple Heart by the California Department of Justice on July 21, 2009.

Special Agent Pat Dillon served in Law enforcement for 24 years, with prior service with the California Highway Patrol. He is survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage