The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Harris County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Detention Officer Dionicio Camacho
Harris County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Friday, October 23, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 4 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 21, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Detention Officer Dionicio Camacho suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting defensive tactics training at the agency's academy.

He had just finished five minutes of running and was in a simulated fight with an instructor when he collapsed. Paramedics were called and performed CPR before transporting Officer Camacho to a local hospital. He remained on life support for two days before passing away.

Officer Camacho had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Department for only four months. He is survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage