St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, October 15, 2009
Add to My HeroesJulius Keith Moore
Officer Julius Moore succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile accident nine days earlier.
He was responding to backup other officers attempting to catch a burglary suspect when a tractor-trailer collided with his patrol car at the intersection of South Broadway and Arsenal Street. Officer Moore was transported to St. Louis University Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Moore had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife, three young children, parents, and sister. His aunt and cousin also serve with the agency.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 10 months
- Badge 937
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 6, 2009