The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Agent James William Hall
Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Thursday, September 17, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, September 17, 1925
Incident Location: Virginia
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Special Agent James Hall was shot and killed in Allegheny County, Virginia, while investigating a recent theft at a railroad ticket office at Covington. Agent James and the police chief from Covington had arrested one of the suspects.

The man told them he had hidden the money in a ravine near the old forge between Clifton Forge and Iron Gate. Special Agent Hall, the police chief, and county sheriff escorted the man to the location to recover the money.

When the men arrived at the location the man bent down, pulled a revolver from under a rock, and shot Agent Hall in the head and the police chief in the jaw. Despite being seriously wounded, the chief returned fire and killed the suspect.

Agent Hall was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage