Lee County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 2009
Add to My HeroesJames W. Anderson
Deputy James Anderson succumbed to injuries sustained when he was intentionally struck by the driver of an automobile while making a traffic stop at approximately 1:00 pm.
He and another deputy had stopped a vehicle on Lee Road 240. The driver stopped after pulling into a residential driveway. As Deputy Anderson and the other deputy attempted to make contact with the driver, the man accelerated and struck Deputy Anderson, pinning him underneath the car.
The other deputy was able to remove the suspect from the vehicle and placed him in custody. Other deputies and medics arrived at the scene and freed Deputy Anderson from beneath the vehicle. He was then transported to Columbus Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
The suspect was convicted of capital murder and sentenced to life without parole on October 4, 2011. On September 20, 2012 the Lee County Circuit Judge overruled the jury's sentence and sentenced the suspect to death.
Deputy Anderson had served with the Lee County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 4346
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of capital murder