The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Fleming-Neon Police Department, Kentucky

Policeman Shellie Eugene LeQuire
Fleming-Neon Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, December 13, 1947

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 13, 1947
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Policeman Shellie LeQuire was shot and killed by a man seeking revenge against him for a shooting that had occurred three years earlier.

The man encountered Policeman LeQuire inside a barber shop. After a few moments without speaking, the man suddenly pulled out a gun and shot him several times, killing him.

The killer was arrested and charged with murder.

Policeman LeQuire is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage