The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Christopher Darby Ray

Patch image: Southampton County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

Deputy Sheriff Christopher Darby Ray
Southampton County Sheriff's Office
Virginia

End of Watch: Saturday, August 29, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 3 months
Badge Number: 116

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 29, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Christopher Ray was killed in an automobile accident as he and his FTO were responding to a fight call in Newsoms at 5:20 am.

A tree had fallen across General Thomas Highway during an overnight storm. Their patrol car swerved to avoid the fallen tree and went off the road, striking another tree. Deputy Ray, who was the passenger, suffered fatal injuries.

Deputy Ray had served with the Southampton County Sheriff's Office for only three months.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage