Brazos County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 15, 1883
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Fletcher
Deputized Civilian William Fletcher was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for assaulting his wife.
The subject was charged with wife beating and assault with a pistol. A Brazos County Deputy went to arrest him and summoned W.E. Fletcher, a merchant and railroad agent at Wellborn in Brazos County, and another citizen to aid him in making the arrest. The subject was in his house and refused to surrender. Deputized Civilian Fletcher attempted to open the door and got it partially open, and was almost inside when the subject shot Fletcher in the heart. Deputized Citizen Fletcher returned fire and hit the subject in the stomach. Deputized Citizen Fletcher walked about 100 yards and gradually let himself down to the ground, where he died.
The subject fled and was captured later. He died in the county jail from his wound on January 17, 1883.
Deputized Citizen Fletcher was survived by his wife.
He was buried at the Bryan City Cemetery in Bryan, Texas.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed