United States Postal Inspection Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, February 3, 1990
Add to My HeroesTerrance M. Asbury
Postal Inspector Terrance Asbury succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when his vehicle was struck head-on by a truck pulling a boat in Orange, California.
Inspector Asbury was conducting an investigation at the time of the accident when the vehicle crossed into his lane of travel and struck his car head-on near the intersection of Santiago Canyon Road and Chapman Avenue.
The driver of the vehicle that caused the crash as charged with driving on a suspended license.
Inspector Asbury had served with the United States Postal Inspection Service for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 30, 1990