The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

City Marshal J. Donald McElrath
Greenfield Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, June 20, 1881

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, June 20, 1881
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 99 years

City Marshal Donald McElrath was shot and killed near Arcola by the leader of a gang of horse thieves he attempted to arrest. The suspect was captured six weeks later in Jasper County, Missouri.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to be hanged, but appealed and was granted a new trial. On May 30, 1882, he pled guilty to manslaughter and was sentenced to 99 years in the Missouri Penitentiary.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage