Police Officer Henry Canales

Police Officer Henry Canales

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Henry Canales

Officer Henry Canales was shot and killed while conducting an undercover investigation into the sale of stolen televisions.

He and another officer were meeting with a group of suspects in a drug store parking lot at Bellaire and Hillcroft. As money was exchanged, one of the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding Officer Canales. Another officer returned fire, killing one of the suspects. The three other suspects fled but were apprehended a short time later.

Both suspects were in the country illegally and had been in and out of jail throughout Texas and California. Both were convicted of felony murder and sentenced to sixty years.

Officer Canales was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Houston Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by a wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 5653
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed; Sentenced to 60 years

illegal alien, undercover