Police Officer Michael A. Robbins
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, September 13, 2008
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 57
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 4203

Officer Michael Robbins succumbed to complications from gunshot wounds sustained 14 years earlier while responding to a call of shots fired in a neighborhood.

As Officer Robbins and his partner arrived, a suspect walked up to an open window in a residence and fired multiple times, striking both officers who survived.

Officer Robbins, who was shot 11 times, had three bullets which remained lodged in his heart. He was found dead in his apartment as a result of those injuries on September 13, 2008.

Prior to Officer Robbins' death, the 22-year-old suspect was sentenced to 120 years in prison.

Officer Robbins had served with the Chicago Police Department for eight years at the time of the shooting and was assigned to the Grand Crossing District. He was a US Navy veteran of the Vietnam War and a recipient of a Bronze Star. Officer Robbins is survived by his daughter, two sons, stepson, two grandchildren and a brother.

Photograph: Police Officer Michael A. Robbins

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Visit Police Officer Robbins's memorial at www.ODMP.org