Guard Julius R. Cummins
Kentucky Department of Corrections
Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, July 21, 1949
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Guard Julius Cummins was killed in an automobile accident near Eddyville while returning to the prison facility from the prison farm.

He and several inmates were taking a load of onions to the prison when the truck they were riding in collided with a vehicle and overturned. Guard Cummins, who was riding in the passenger seat, was thrown from the vehicle and sustained fatal injuries. Nine prisoners also sustained injuries in the crash.

Guard Cummins had served with the Kentucky Department of Corrections for several years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, son, grandson, mother, and sister.

Photograph: Guard Julius R. Cummins

Patch image: Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

Visit Guard Cummins's memorial at www.ODMP.org