The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Newport Police Department, Tennessee

Policeman George Washington Samples
Newport Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Thursday, October 15, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: 55
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, October 14, 1914
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and wounded

Policeman George Samples succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when the father of a boy he was arresting confronted him at the county jail. The boy had resisted arrest and was forcibly taken to the jail by Policeman Samples and another officer.

During the incident, friends of the boy had notified the father, who was also a law enforcement officer in the county, of what was occuring. When the father arrived at the jail, he began to struggle with Policeman Samples and was shot in the stomach. The father then disarmed Officer Samples and shot him in the stomach as well.

Both men were taken to Lincoln Memorial Hospital in Knoxville, where Policeman Samples died the following day.

Policeman Samples was survived by his wife and 11 children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage