Detective Sandra Y. Adrian
New York City Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 11, 2006
Cause: 9/11 related illness

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Detective Sandra Adrian died cancer that she contracted after inhaling toxic chemicals and materials while working hundreds of hours at the Fresh Kills landfill, the site where the debris of the World Trade Center were taken and sorted following terrorist attack of September 11, 2001.

Detective Adrian has served with the New York City Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the Internal Affairs Bureau.

On the morning of September 11, 2001, seventy-two officers from a total of eight local, state, and federal agencies were killed when terrorist hijackers working for the al Qaeda terrorist network, headed by Osama bin Laden, crashed two of four hijacked planes into the World Trade Center towers in New York City. After the impact of the first plane, putting the safety of others before their own, law enforcement officers along with fire and EMS personnel, rushed to the burning Twin Towers of the World Trade Center to aid the victims and lead them to safety. Due to their quick actions, it is estimated that over 25,000 people were saved.

As the evacuation continued, the first tower unexpectedly collapsed due as a result of the intense fire caused by the impact. The second tower collapsed a short time later. 71 law enforcement officers, 343 members of the New York City Fire Department and over 2,800 civilians were killed at the World Trade Center site.

A third hijacked plane crashed into a field in rural Pennsylvania when the passengers attempted to re-take control of the plane. One law enforcement officer, who was a passenger on the plane, was killed in that crash.

The fourth hijacked plane was crashed into the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, killing almost 200 military and civilian personnel. No law enforcement officers were killed at the Pentagon.

The terrorist attacks resulted in the declaration of war against the Taliban regime, the illegal rulers of Afghanistan, and the al Qaeda terrorist network which also was based in Afghanistan.

On September 9, 2005, all of the public safety officers killed on September 11, 2001, were posthumously awarded the 9/11 Heroes Medal of Valor by President George W. Bush.

The contamination in the air at the World Trade Center site caused many rescue personnel to become extremely ill, and eventually led to the death of several rescue workers.

Please click here to visit the memorials of all of the law enforcement officers killed in this terrorist attack.

Photograph: Detective Sandra Y. Adrian

Patch image: New York City Police Department, New York

Visit Detective Adrian's memorial at www.ODMP.org