Trooper Kyle Patrick Barber

Trooper Kyle Patrick Barber

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Kyle Patrick Barber

Trooper Kyle Barber succumbed to complications of injuries sustained two years earlier when he was struck by a vehicle.

He was assisting another trooper who had stopped an ATV on a rural road in Wilkes County. During the stop, the ATV rolled and pinned him against his patrol car, causing him to suffer major injuries.

As a result of the injuries, Trooper Barber had undergone 10 surgeries and other treatment to his lower legs. He passed away from complication of the most recent surgery.

Trooper Barber had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 24 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

The North Carolina Department of Transportation named a bridge near Wilkesboro on US421 in Wilkes County as the Trooper Kyle Barber Memorial Bridge in honor of Trooper Barber.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 20, 2007

officer assistance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand